Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /customers/a/f/4/huisartsenmaastricht.nl/httpd.www/wp-content/plugins/essential-grid/includes/item-skin.class.php on line 1231 Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /customers/a/f/4/huisartsenmaastricht.nl/httpd.www/wp-content/plugins/revslider/includes/operations.class.php on line 2758 Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /customers/a/f/4/huisartsenmaastricht.nl/httpd.www/wp-content/plugins/revslider/includes/operations.class.php on line 2762 Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /customers/a/f/4/huisartsenmaastricht.nl/httpd.www/wp-content/plugins/revslider/includes/output.class.php on line 3684 Privacy Policy Of Our Practice - Huisartsen Maastricht

Privacy Policy Of Our Practice

Privacy Policy Of Our Practice

Your personal data and privacy at Huisartsenpraktijk Maastricht

General

The GDPR is the new law for the protection of privacy and personal data. Pursuant to this law, an organization that works with personal data has certain obligations, and the person whose data are owned has certain rights. In addition to this general law, specific rules apply to privacy in health care. These rules are stated in e.g. the Medical Treatment Contracts Act (WGBO). This privacy policy is intended to inform you about your rights and our obligations that apply under the GDPR and the WGBO.

General practice

Various personal data about you can be processed at our general practice. This is necessary to be able to provide you with proper medical care and for the financial settlement of the treatment. In addition, processing may be necessary, for example, to combat serious dangers to your health or to comply with a legal obligation (e.g. the obligation to report a contagious disease under the Public Health Act).

The Obligations Of The General Practice

According to the GDPR, Huisartsenpraktijk Maastricht is responsible for processing personal data that takes place at the practice. At the practice, the resulting obligations are fulfilled as follows:

  • Your data is collected for specific purposes:
    – for care provision;
    – for efficient management and policy;
    – for support of scientific research, education, and information.
  • In principle, no processing takes place for any other purpose.
  • You will be informed of the fact that your personal data is being processed. This may be done by your healthcare provider, but also via a brochure or via our website.
  • All employees at Huisartsenpraktijk Maastricht have committed themselves to treat your personal data with confidentiality.
  • Your personal data is well protected against unauthorized access.
  • Your personal data is not stored any longer than is necessary for proper care provision.
  • For medical data, this retention period is in principle 15 years (from the last treatment) unless longer retention is necessary, e.g. for your own or your children’s health. This is at the discretion of the practitioner.

Your Rights As a Data Subject

You have the following rights:

  • The right to know if and which personal data of yours are being processed.
  • The right to access and obtain a copy of such data (in so far as it does not harm the privacy of another).
  • The right to correct, supplement or delete data if necessary.
  • The right to request (partial) erasure of your medical data. This can only be met if the retention of the data is not of considerable importance to someone else and the data does not have to be retained by virtue of statutory regulation.
  • The right to add a personal statement (of a medical nature) to your file.
  • The right to object to the processing of your data in certain cases.

If you wish to make use of your rights, you can either verbally inform Huisartsenpraktijk Maastricht or use an application form. Your interests may also be represented by a representative (such as a written proxy, or your trustee or mentor).

Click here for the application form

Explanatory Notes Regarding The Application Form

You must bear in mind that medical data is, in principle, retained for a maximum of fifteen years. By filling out the form as completely as possible, you will help us find your file and protect your privacy. Any data you enter will be treated with strict confidentiality. Huisartsenpraktijk Maastricht is not liable for errors in postal delivery. You can use the form to indicate whether you prefer to pick up the file in person or have this done by a proxy.

Patient details

Here, you must state the details of the person who is the subject of the medical record. The Medical Contracts Act (WBGO) considers the patient to be of the age of majority from the age of 16. Adolescents from the age of 16 who would like to access/have a copy of their medical file must submit the application themselves. If the patient is no longer alive, the provision of the medical data is permitted if it can be assumed that the deceased would not have objected to this, or if there are important interests for which the confidentiality obligation of the care provider needs to be breached. This decision will be made by the care provider.

Sharing Your Personal Data With Third Parties

The employees of Huisartsenpraktijk Maastricht have the obligation to treat your personal data with confidentiality. This means, for example, that the healthcare provider needs your explicit consent to share your personal data. However, there are some exceptions to this rule. A legal requirement can lead to a breach of a confidentiality obligation on the part of the caregiver, but also when there is a risk of serious danger to your health or that of a third party. If necessary, recorded data may also be exchanged verbally, in writing or digitally with other healthcare providers (e.g. the pharmacist who processes a prescription and thus receives data from the general practitioner).

Exchange of Data

After you have provided your explicit consent, Huisartsenpraktijk Maastricht will exchange relevant medical data, securely and reliably, with the general practice center (HAP, huisartsenpost) via the National Switch Point (LSP, Landelijk Schakelpunt). If you have been at the HAP in the evening or during the weekend, the HAP will in turn share a notice with the general practice. In this way, the general practitioner will know exactly why you visited the HAP and what has been done as a result.

Medication data can also be shared with your pharmacy and your attending medical specialists. This includes the medication prescribed by your doctor, but also any intolerances, contraindications, and allergies (ICA data). Other prescribers and providers of medication can then take this into account. This is how we, as a general practice, contribute to medication safety.

Question Or Complaint

Do you have a question or a complaint? For example, about who we share data with or how we handle your medical data? Your GP will be happy to discuss this with you.